And in the process, he’s throwing the rest of the Republican Party under the bus.[read_more]
[…] More on that later.
This is not accurate. The online voter registration system does not require a physical signature.
The statute nothing in 24.2-701 dealing with a mailed in absentee ballot requires a physical signature. Every reference is to “signature.” Don’t confuse the requirement for a signature made in the presence of the EB or registrar (or the designee) for absentee in-person voting with the requirements of requesting an application via the mail.
Unless I am mistaken, the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act applies only to contracts. § 59.1-483 (b) “This chapter applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means.” Therefore, it is not applicable to § 24.2-701. The SBE’s decision was therefore not mandated by the UETA.
I think the definition of “transaction” is broad enough under § 59.1-480 to include this situation. It includes “governmental affairs.”