So, again, this entire argument is academic. And yes, it’s partisan because I have yet to hear a single Democrat criticize how we handled things.
So, if Voter A is told by her Board of Elections she has 3 days to come in and argue her provisional ballot should be counted and Voter B is told by his Board of Elections he has 7 days to do so you believe they have been treated equally under the law because they both had the right to physically appear. I believe Voter A would disagree with that.
With regard to the Recount Court, Virginia Code § 24.2-802(B) reads: “After the full court is appointed under § 24.2-801 or 24.2-801.1, it shall call a hearing at which all motions shall be disposed of and the rules of procedure shall be fixed finally.” It seems clear that this Court could entertain a motion that the Equal Protection clause has been violated as applied and that an appropriate remedy is the one I suggested. You believe this would be changing the rules after the recount has begun. I disagree.