However, in my opinion, this provision does not apply where there has already been a recount. In other words, this particular provision only applies in a case where there was a tie and the parties went straight to the drawing by lot without first going through a recount.
Please note that § 24.2-674 specifically states any recount shall be pursuant to Virginia Code (§ 24.2-800 et seq.) In this case the applicable provision is Virginia Code § 24.2-802. Subsection D of this provision clearly states: “There shall be only one redetermination of the vote in each precinct.” Since there has already been one redetermination, Simonds is not entitled to a second one.
As a minor matter. I believe § 24.2-802 was passed after § 24.2-674. There is a legal maxim that where statutes conflict a later passed statute takes precedence over a previously passed one.