On Thursday January 4, 2018 at 11:00 AM, in the teeth of inclement weather, a Board of Elections official drew Republican David Yancey’s name out of a stoneware bowl thus making Yancey the winner in the tied 94th House of Delegates race over Democrat Shelly Simonds. So what happens next? There has already been one recount in this race.
Many people assume that Simonds will be entitled to a second recount because Virginia Code § 24.2-674 states: “Any person who loses the determination by lot may petition for a recount pursuant to Article 1 (§ 24.2-800 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of this title.” However, in my opinion, this provision does not apply where there has already been a recount. In other words, this particular provision only applies in a case where there was a tie and the parties went straight to the drawing by lot without first going through a recount.