First, it is not necessarily true that § 24.2-802 is in conflict with § 24.2-674, and therefore the principle of “lex posterior derogat legi priori” may not be applicable. The tie (in number of votes) that was discovered by the redetermination of the election necessitated a determination by lot. If you continue to read § 24.2-802, subsection D past “there shall be only one redetermination of the vote in each precinct,” you find [I have parsed the following text to what I believe is relevant,] “after determining all matters pertaining to the… redetermination of the vote… the court shall certify… the vote for each party to the recount and declare the person who received the higher number of votes to be… elected…” With this in mind, we can understand that the prohibition against more than one recount is based on the presumption that a redetermination will, in and of itself, provide the necessary information (i.e., who received more votes) to declare a winner.