That’s absurd. The fact that he is still not behind bars is what’s absurd. He needs to be there to be the lesson to the rest of the Republican criminals including his Lt. Gov. Ken C!
There is one more glimmer of hope for McDonnell. Justice Scalia has been highly critical of the honest services fraud statute including making this statement in the Skilling case: ” I also agree that the decision upholding Skilling’s conviction for so-called “honest-services fraud” must be reversed, but for a different reason. In my view, the specification in 18 U. S. C. §1346 (2006 ed., Supp. II) that “scheme or artifice to defraud” in the mail-fraud and wire-fraud statutes, §§1341 and 1343 (2006 ed.), includes “a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services,” is vague, and therefore violates the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.”
The glimmer of hope” for the middle-class blue collar working person is in seeing McDonnell behind bars ASAP. It would also be an investigation of why a Federal judge did not follow sentencing guidelines.