Here in Virginia, voter registration does not include a party affiliation, and so a closed Primary is not an option in the Commonwealth unless and until the General Assembly modifies the Code of Virginia.
So, while the State Central Committee had three other candidate-selection methods at its disposal that would have excluded non-Republicans, it instead selected an open Primary.
Yes, I am well aware that the Republican party may set the requirements of participation in its primary. VA Code § 24.2-545(A) states that participation in a primary is “subject to requirements determined by the political party for participation in its presidential primary.” The operative language that follows states that “the requirements may include, but shall not be limited to, the signing of a pledge by the voter of his intention to support the party’s candidate when offering to vote in the primary.”
However, (and this is where things get interesting), while the requirements shall not be limited to pledges of that type, this does not give the RPV carte blanche to implement whatever it desires.